USD 402 Teachers of the Year

Each year, our District Teacher of the Year Committee accepts nominations from the community and then selects the elementary and secondary district teachers of the year who will represent USD 402 in the Kansas Teacher of the Year program. The teachers who are selected from each district then enter their regional competition. The state is divided into four regions, and Augusta USD 402 is in Region 4. One elementary and one secondary teacher from each of the four regions then go on to compete for the Kansas Teacher of the Year title. The state winners then compete for the National Teacher of the Year title.


2014 - chosen during 2012-2013 school year
View video tribute

Elementary - Cathy Shaffer, 4th Grade, Garfield Elementary
Secondary - Rachel Simmons, Vocal Music, Augusta High School

 


2013 - chosen during 2011-2012 school year
View video tribute

Elementary - Donna Sudduth, Kindergarten, Ewalt Elementary
Secondary - Kristen Crank, 6th Grade Social Studies, Augusta Middle School

 


2012 - chosen during 2010-2011 school year

Elementary - Jill Springer, Special Education, Ewalt Elementary
Secondary - Tim Laner, Language Arts, Augusta High School

 


2011 - chosen during 2009-2010 school year

Elementary - Lisa Terry, Kindergarten, Robinson Elementary
Secondary - Todd Hollis, Instrumental Music, Augusta High School

 


2010 - chosen during 2008-2009 school year

Elementary - Tricia Lehr, Health/Physical Education, Lincoln and Robinson Elementary
Secondary - Brandi Manahan, Instrumental Music, Augusta Middle School

 


2009 - chosen during 2007-2008 school year

Elementary - Jaynie Kittle, Kindergarten, Ewalt Elementary
Secondary - Maxine Moore, Spanish, Augusta High School

 


2008 - chosen during 2006-2007 school year

Elementary - Karen Bristow, 1st Grade, Garfield Elementary - subsequently named Region 4 Elementary Teacher of the Year
Secondary - Margie Barr, Extended Learning Assistance, Augusta Middle School

 


2007 - chosen during 2005-2006 school year

Elementary - Pam Olson, Kindergarten, Lincoln Elementary
Secondary - Nathan Stevens, Science, Augusta High School

 


2006 - chosen during 2004-2005 school year

Elementary - Diane Lowery, 2nd Grade, Lincoln Elementary
Secondary - Michele Tallman, Technology Education, Augusta Middle School

v


2005 - chosen during 2003-2004 school year

Elementary - Donna Myers, 5th Grade, Ewalt Elementary
Secondary - Mary Knebler, 8th Grade Social Studies, Augusta Middle School

 


2004 - chosen during 2002-2003 school year

Elementary - Connie Taylor, 3rd Grade, Lincoln Elementary
Secondary - Kaye Ward, Language Arts, Augusta High School

 


2003 - chosen during 2001-2002 school year

Elementary - Judy Terick, 1st Grade, Garfield Elementary
Secondary - Cindy Nickel, Language Arts, Augusta High School

 


2002 - chosen during 2000-2001 school year

Elementary - Barbara McCalla, 3rd Grade, Garfield Elementary
Secondary - Jean Shetlar, 7th Grade Language Arts, Augusta Middle School